Logo de la Diputación

Bizkaiko Foru Aldundia - Diputación Foral de Bizkaia

 

What is the competition?

Bilbao International Singing Competition

The Bilbao International Singing Competition was first held in 1984, driven by the great love of choral music and opera among the population of Bizkaia and the Basque Country in general.

In 1985, the competition joined the World Federation of International Musical Competitions, a UNESCO organisation, which provided it with resulted significant endorsement and international showcasing. Right from the start, hundreds of aspiring singers have taken part in the Bilbao competition and some of them today are members of the casts of major international theatres, including Ana María Sánchez, Isabel Rey, Micaela Carosi and Francisco Casanova.

The involvement of an international jury has been one of the basic pillars underpinning the recognised world prestige of the Bilbao International Singing Competition.

2012 Edition

2012 Edition

2012 Edition

2012 Edition

2012 Edition

Prizes

next
previous

Official Prizes

  • For female voices:

    • 1st. Prize: €12,000.00

    • 2nd Prize: €7,000.00

    • 3rd Prize: €4,500.00

  • For male voices:

    • 1st. Prize: €12,000.00

    • 2nd Prize: €7,000.00

    • 3rd Prize: €4,500.00

The tax withholdings stipulated in law will be applied to the aforementioned amounts.

Special Prizes

The following shall be granted:

  • Audience Award:

    A special prize of €2,500.00 will be given to the participant in the grand final, whether or not s/he is a prize winner, who receives the largest number of votes from the audience at the Grand Final.

  • Critics' Award:

    An extraordinary prize of €2,500.00 will be given to the participant in the grand final, whether or not s/he is a prize winner, who is chosen by the Committee of Music Critics established for that purpose.

  • Special Prize for the best Basque Singer:

    An extraordinary prize of €3,000.00 will be given to the Basque participant in the grand final, whether or not s/he is a prize winner, who is chosen by the Committee of Music Critics established for that purpose.

The tax withholdings stipulated in law will be applied to the aforementioned amounts.

Special Prizes

The Committee of Music Critics will comprise critics who specialise in singing and who publish in domestic newspapers, and who attend the Final.

This Committee will meet on the day of the Final of the Competition and will comprise a Chair, Ordinary Members and a Secretary.

The votes for the Audience Award will be case by those present at the Final. The audience will vote by placing their slips in the ballot boxes provided for that purpose in the venue where the Final is held. These boxes will be opened and the votes counted by the members of the Cultural Action Department

Other non-official prizes in the form of concerts to be held in 2012, may be awarded by other private or public institutions, cultural associations and entities or companies. They will be announced with due notice.

Special Prizes

  • The BBK (Bilbao Bizkaia Kutxa) will award a study grant worth €3,000.0 (three thousand euros) to a singer who is one of the finalists in the XV Competition, to be used for advanced vocal training.

  • The Cía. Ópera Sao Paulo (Brazil) will host a concert for a male singer and another concert for a female singer who are finalists in the Competition, to perform at the Sao Pedro Theatre in Brazil during the 2012 lyrical season.

  • The Alfredo Kraus Musical Association (AMAK) will award to a male finalist and to a female finalist residing in Spain a prize consisting of their performing at the concerts of the Bizkaina Sprign Musical Cycle - Bizkaiko Udaberri Musikala. The winners will be announced during the final.

  • The ABAO-OLBE will invite a singer to take part in one of the operas in its coming seasons.

Diploma of Honour

A diploma of honour will be given to all finalists and prize-winners.

 2012 Edition

2012 Edition

next
previous

 2012 Edition

2012 Edition

next
previous

Ruth Iniesta

Iwona Sobotka

Karoly Szenerédy

Miren Urbieta Vega

Sergio Escobar Pérez

Sun Hyung Cho

Seung-Gi Jung

 2012 Edition

History

1986

51 entries from 14 countries from 29 November to 5 December

  • Women's Prizes:

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Not awarded

    • Second Prize: Chin Yong (Tenor from Malaysia) and Santiago Incera (Tenor from Spain).

    • Third Prize: Daniel Washington (Baritone from the USA.)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Basque Prize: Joana Wos (Soprano from Poland)

    • Study Grant: Isabel Rey (Soprano from Spain)

1987

November. Campos Elíseos Theatre (Bilbao). Two performances of each opera

  • Bilbao Symphony Orchestra

    • Conductor: Lorenzo Martínez Palomo

    • Choirs: Agrupación de Coros de Vizcaína

    • Stage Manager: Knut Sommer

    • Scenery: Knut Sommer

  • Madame Butterfly (G. Puccini):

    • Cio-Cio-San: Tania Christova

    • Pinkerton: Santiago Incera

    • Cónsul: Fernando Belaza

    • Suzuki: Nancy Herrera

  • La Sonnambula (V. Bellini):

    • Amina: Isabel Rey

    • Lisa: María Bayo

    • Elvino: Ching-Yong

1988

66 entries from 17 countries from 3 to 10 December

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: María Ciccaglione (Soprano from Canada)

    • Second Prize: Aleksandrina Pendatchanska (Soprano from Bulgaria) (www.pendatchanska.com)

    • Third Prize: Sharon Anne Miller (Soprano from Canada)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Ernesto Grisales (Tenor from Colombia)

    • Second Prize: Eduardo del Campo (Baritone from Spain)

    • Third Prize: Boicu Tsvetanov (Tenor from Bulgaria)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Basque Prize: Beata Morawska (Soprano from Poland)

    • Basque Prize: Boicu Tsvetanov (Tenor from Bulgaria)

    • Study Grant: Gloria Fabuel (Soprano from Spain)

1989

November. Arriaga Theatre (Bilbao). Two performance of each opera in Bilbao and "Lucia di Lammermoor" will be also performed in Pamplona.

  • Bilbao Symphony Orchestra

    • Conductor

    • Choirs: A.B.A.O. Bilbao Friends of the Opera and Orfeón de Sestao choir

    • Stage Manager: Svetozar Donev

    • Scenery: María Trendafilova

  • Rigoletto (G. Verdi):

    • Gilda: Not awarded

    • Rigoletto: Eduardo del Campo

    • Duca: Ernesto Grisales

    • Sparafucile: Michel Bernardi

  • Lucia di Lammermoor (G. Donizetti):

    • Lucia: A. Pendatchanska

    • Edgardo: Boico Tsvetanov

    • Enrico: Fernando Belaza

    • Raimondo: Michel Bernardi

1990

3 November to 8 December. 80 entries from 22 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Tatiana Davidova (Soprano from Bulgaria)

    • Second Prize: Ludmila Slepiniova (Soprano from Russian Federation)

    • Third Prize: Isabelle (Soprano from Belgium)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Víctor Torres (Baritone from Argentina) (www.victortorresbaritone.com)

    • Second Prize: Francisco Casanova (Tenor from the Dominican Republica)

    • Third Prize: Not awarded

  • Other Prizes:

    • Basque Prize: Ursula Gajda-Kryger (Soprano from Poland)

    • Study Grant: Olatz Saitua (Soprano from Spain)

1991

November. Arriaga Theatre (Bilbao). Two performances of each opera in Bilbao and both operas performed in Baracaldo and "Cosi fan Tutte" in Pamplona

  • "ARTHUR RUBINSTEIN" Symphony Orchestra of Lodz (Poland)

    • Conductor: Tomás Bugaj

    • Choirs: A.B.A.O.

    • Stage Manager: Svetozar Donev

    • Scenery: María Trendafilova

  • La Traviata (G. Verdi):

    • Violeta: Ludmila Slepniova

    • Alfredo: Francisco Casanova

    • Germont: Víctor Torres

    • Doctor: Oleg Melnikov

  • Cosi Fan Tutte (W. A. Mozart):

    • Fiordiligi: Tatiana Davidova

    • Dorabella: Irena Zaric

    • Despina: Isabelle Kabatu

    • Ferrando: Warren Mok

    • Guglielmo: Manuel Lanza

    • Alfonso: Fernando Belaza

1992

27 November to 5 December. 162 entries from 34 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Ilina Ermenkova (Soprano from Bulgaria)

    • Second Prize: Carmen V. Gurban (Soprano from Rumania)

    • Third Prize: Katia Lytting (Mezzo Soprano from Sweden)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Marcin Bronikowski (Baritone from Poland)

    • Second Prize: Egils Silins (Bass from Latvia)

    • Third Prize: Sang-Gon Kim (Tenor from South Korea)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Basque Prize: Ana María Sánchez (Soprano from Spain)

    • Study Grant: Ruben Benito (Tenor from Spain)

    • Lied Prize: Mark Fallon (Countertenor from USA)

1993

November. Arriaga Theatre (Bilbao). Two performances of each opera in Bilbao and "El Barbero de Sevilla" and "La Favorita" performed as concerts in Balmaseda

  • Plovdiv State Opera Symphony Orchestra (Bulgaria)

    • Conductor: Tomás Bugaj

    • Choirs: Sociedad Coral de Bilbao

    • Stage Manager: Svetozar Donev

    • Scenery: María Trendafilova

  • La Favorita (G. Donizetti):

    • Leonor: Katia Lytting

    • Fernando: Sang-Gon Kim

    • Alfonso: Víctor Torres

    • Baltasar: Askar Abdrazakov

  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia(G. Rossini):

    • Rossini: Ilina Ermenkova

    • Almaviva: Ruben Benito

    • Figaro: Marcin Bronikowski

    • Basilio: Riccardo Ferrari

    • Bartolo: Alexander Teliga

1994

25 November to 4 December. 163 entries from 40 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Iride Martínez (Soprano from Costa Rica) (www.iride-martinez.com)

    • Second Prize: Mija Park (Soprano from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Mihoko Fujimura (Mezzo Soprano from Japan)

    • Third Prize: Giovanna Donadini (Soprano from Italy)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Yasuo Horiuchi (Baritone from Japan)

    • Second Prize: Not awarded

    • Third Prize: Grigory Ossipov (Bass from Russia)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Basque Prize: Olatz Saitua (Soprano from Spain)

    • Study Grant: Francisco Javier Palacios (Tenor from Spain)

    • Lied Prize: Giovanna Donadini (Soprano from Italy)

1995

November. Arriaga Theatre (Bilbao). Two performances of each opera in Bilbao and "Rigoletto" performed at the Cervantes Theatre (Malaga) on 14 and 16 March 1996

  • Bilbao Symphony Orchestra

    • Conductor: Giorgio Croci

    • Choirs: Orfeón de Sestao choir and Opera de los Ganadores Choir

    • Stage Manager: Svetozar Donev

    • Scenery: Pedro María Basañez - UPV

  • D. Pascuale (G. Donizetti):

    • D. Pascuale: Donato di Stefano

    • Ernesto: Emanuele Giannino

    • Norina: Mija Park

    • Dr. Malatesta: Grigory Ossipov

  • Rigoletto (G. Verdi):

    • Gilda: Kathryn Gamberoni

    • Rigoletto: Yasuo Horiuchi

    • Duque: Sang-Gon Kim

    • Maddalena: Mihoko Fujimura

    • Sparafucile: Kyung-Jun Choi

1996

29 November to 7 December. 185 entries from 39 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Kyung-Hwa Cho (Soprano from South Korea)

    • Second Prize: Tatiana Anisimova (Soprano from Ukraine)

    • Third Prize: Tatiana Melnitchenko (Soprano from Ukraine)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Yong-Zhe Jin (Tenor from China)

    • Second Prize: Yi-Kun Chung (Tenor from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Soon-won Kang (Bass from South Korea)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Basque Prize: Jon Plazaola (Tenor from Spain)

    • Basque Prize: Elena Assenova (Mezzo-Soprano from Bulgaria)

    • Study Grant: Susana Santiago (Mezzo-Soprano from Spain))

    • Lied Prize: Loise Marcotte (Soprano from Canada)

1997

November. Ayala Theatre (concert version) (Bilbao). Two performances of each opera in Bilbao.

  • Bilbao Symphony Orchestra

    • Conductor: Giorgio Croci (Nabucco) and Tomasz Bugaj (La Traviata)

    • Choirs: Coral Ondarreta

    • Stage Manager: Svetozar Donev

    • Scenery: Pedro María Basañez - UPV

  • La Traviata (G. Verdi):

    • Violeta: Kyung-Hwa Cho

    • Alfredo: Yong-Zhe Jin

    • Germont: Victor Torres

  • Nabbuco(G. Verdi):

    • Nabucco: Yasuo Horiuchi

    • Ismaele: Sang-Gon Kim

    • Zaccaria: Mariano Viñuales

    • Abigaille: Tatiana Melnitchenko

    • Fenena: Elena Assenova

1998

27 November to 5 December. 199 entries from 39 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Paula Elgueta (Soprano from Chile)

    • Second Prize: Anna Shafajinskaia (Soprano from Canada)

    • Third Prize: Soojin Moon (Soprano from South Korea)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Jae-Chul Bae (Tenor from South Korea)

    • Second Prize: Seok-Be Ha (Tenor from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Dong-Jik You (Tenor from South Korea)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Critics' Prize: Paula Elgueta and Dong-Jik You

    • Study Grant: Assumpta Mateu (Soprano from Spain)

    • Lied Prize: Marc Duguay (Tenor from Canada)

1999

September. Arriaga Theatre (Bilbao). Two performances of each opera in Bilbao.

  • Bilbao Symphony Orchestra

    • Conductor: Siegmund Weinmeister (Lucia di Lammermoor) and Tomász Bugaj (La Boheme)

    • Choirs: C.E.M.A.E. Voces Blancas Choir and Coral Ondarreta choir

    • Stage Manager: Maribel Belastegui (La Boheme) and Lander Iglesias (Lucia di Lammermoor)

  • Lucia di Lammermoor (G. Donizetti):

    • Lucia: Iride Martínez

    • Edgarado: Jae-Chul Bae

    • Lord Enrico: Hyoung-Kyoo Kang

    • Lord Arturo: Juan Carlos Barona

    • Raimondo: Mariano Viñuales

    • Alisa: Inmaculada Martínez

    • Normanno: Juan Carlos Barona

  • La Boheme(G. Puccini):

    • Mimi: Kyung-Hwa Cho

    • Musetta: Tatiana Melnitchenko

    • Rodolfo: Seok-Be Ha

    • Marcello: Dong-Jik You

    • Colline: Rene Laryea

    • Schaunard: Byoung-Wook Ha

    • Benoit and Alcindoro: Pedro Llanera

2000

25 November to 5 December. 200 entries from 34 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Bi-Xia Wu (Soprano from China)

    • Second Prize: Nicoleta M. Ardelean (Soprano from Rumania)

    • Third Prize: Caterina C. Costea (Soprano from Rumania)

    • Third Prize: Izabella Sulima (Soprano from Poland)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Hyoung - Kyoo Kang (Baritone from South Korea)

    • Second Prize: Wojciech Gierlach (Bass from Poland)

    • Third Prize: Soon-Won Kang (Bass from South Korea)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Critics' Prize: Nicoleta M. Ardelean (Soprano from Rumania)

    • Audience Prize: Hyoung - Kyoo Kang (Baritone from South Korea)

    • Group A Prize: José Ramírez (Male soprano from Spain)

    • Study Grant: Maite Beaumont (Mezzo-Soprano from Spain)

2002

11 to 20 November. 164 entries from 34 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Micaela Carosi (Soprano from Italy) (www.micaelacarosi.it)

    • Second Prize: Urantsetseg Urtnasan (Soprano from Mongolia)

    • Third Prize: Tetiana Melnitchenko (Soprano from Ukraine)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Serhiy Mahera (Bass from Ukraine)

    • Second Prize: José Luis Sola (Tenor from Spain)

    • Third Prize: Woohg-Jo Choi (Bass from South Korea)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Critics' Prize: José Luis Sola (Tenor from Spain)

    • Audience Prize: Micaela Carosi (Soprano from Italy)

    • Group A Prize: Kyung Chy (Soprano from South Korea)

    • Study Grant: José Luis Sola (Tenor from Spain)

2004

18 to 27 November. 152 entries from 37 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: María José Siri (Soprano from Uruguay) (www.mariajosesiri.com)

    • Second Prize: Su-Young Kim (Mezzo-soprano from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Jee-Hye Sohn (Soprano from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Cristina Nassif (Soprano from USA)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Not awarded

    • Second Prize: Woo-Suk Byun (Tenor from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Kwang-Yul Wang (Baritone from South Korea)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Critics' Prize: Cristina Nassif (Soprano from USA)

    • Audience Prize: Naroa Intxausti (Soprano from Spain)

    • Study Grant: Naroa Intxausti (Soprano from Spain)

2006

26 October to 4 November. 142 entries from 29 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Aleksandra Chacinska (Soprano from Poland)

    • Second Prize: Tina Gorina (Soprano from Spain)

    • Third Prize: Christina Dietzsch (Soprano from Germany) (www.christinadietzsch.de)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Mauricio Pace (Tenor from Italy)

    • Second Prize: Andeka Gorrotxategi (Tenor from the Basque Country)

    • Third Prize: Joung Min Park (Baritone from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Yoon Jong Kook (Tenor from South Korea)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Critics' Prize: Mauricio Pace (Tenor from Italy)

    • Audience Prize: Andeka Gorrotxategi (Tenor from the Basque Country)

    • Study Grant: Auxiliadora Toledano (Soprano from Spain)

    • Concerts in Bizkaia: Alexandra Chacinska (Soprano from Poland)

    • ABAO Prize: Joung Min Park (Baritone from South Korea)

    • AMAK Prize: Mauricio Pace (Tenor from Italy)

    • Opera in Brazil: Tina Gorina (Soprano from Spain)

2008

13 to 22 November. 121 entries from 26 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Ekaterina Bakanova (Soprano from Russia)

    • Second Prize: Ana Peshes (Mezzo soprano from Israell)

    • Third Prize: Jegyung Yang (Soprano from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Tetiana Ganina (Soprano from Ukraine)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Jong-Min Park (Bass from South Korea)

    • Second Prize: Guk-Hoe Song (Baritone from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Not awarded

  • Other Prizes:

    • Critics' Prize: Jong Min Park (Bass from South Korea)

    • Audience Prize: Guk Hoe Song ( Baritone from South Korea)

    • Study Grant: Ana Puche (Soprano from Spain)

    • Concerts in Bizkaia: Ekaterina Bakanova (Soprano from Russia)

    • Concerts in Bizkaia: Guk Hoe Song (Baritone from South Korea)

    • ABAO Prize: Jong Min Park ( Bass from South Korea)

    • AMAK Prize: Guk Hoe Song (Baritone from South Korea)

    • Opera in Brazil: Jong Min Park (Bass from South Korea)

    • Rome-Italy AIDM Study Grant: Ana Puche (Soprano from Spain)

    • "Samho Art Center" Concert from South Korea: Ana Peshes (Soprano from Israell)

    • Samho Art Center-South Korea Concert: Tetiana Ganina (Soprano from Ukraine)

2010

1 to 6 November. 152 entries from 30 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Katia Metlova (Mezzo-soprano from Italy)

    • Second Prize: Yun Jeong Lee (Soprano from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Agnes Selma Weiland (Soprano from Germany)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Jonghoon Heo (Baritone from South Korea)

    • Second Prize: Bohan Choe (Tenor from South Korea)

    • Third Prize: Shavleg Macharashvili Armasi (Bass from Georgia)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Critics' Prize: Agnes Selma Weiland (Soprano from Germany)

    • Audience Prize: Helena Orcoyen ( Soprano from the Basque Country)

    • Study Grant: Helena Orcoyen (Soprano from the Basque Country)

    • Rome-Italy AIDM Study Grant: Jonghoon Heo (Baritone from South Korea)

    • Concerts in the Bizkaia Theatre network: Helena Orcoyen (Soprano from the Basque Country) and Isaac Galan (Baritone from Aragóa)

    • AMAK Prize: Friends of Alfreko Kraus Association: Shavleg Macharashvili Armasi (Bass from Georgia)

    • Caja Rural del Sur en Huelva Prizek: Helena Orcoyen (Soprano from the Basque Country)

    • Samho Art Center-South Korea Concert: Isaac galan, Helena Orcoyen, Shavleg Macharashvili Armasi and Katia Metlova

    • "Samho Art Center" Concert (South Korea): Ana Peshes (Soprano from Israell)

    • "Samho Art Center" Concert (South Korea): Tetiana Ganina (Soprano from Ukraine)

2012

26 November to 1 December. 135 entries from 28 countries

  • Women's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Sun Hyung Cho (South Korea)

    • Second Prize: Miren Urbieta Vega (Basque Country)

    • Third Prize: Iwona Sobotka (Poland)

  • Men's Prizes:

    • First Prize: Seung-gi Jung (South Korea)

    • Second Prize: Sergio Escobar Pérez (Spain)

    • Third Prize: Karoly Szemerédy (Hungary)

  • Other Prizes:

    • Audience Prize: Sergio Escobar Pérez (Spain)

    • Critics' Prize: Iwona Sobotka (Poland)

    • Special Prize for the best Basque Singer: Miren Urbieta Vega (Basque Country)

    • The BBK Fundation´s Prize study to be used for advanced vocal trining: Ruth Iniesta (Spain)

    • ABAO´s Prize: Miren Urbieta Vega (Basque Country)

    • AMAK´s Prize: Sergio Escobar Pérez (Spain), Miren Urbieta Vega (Basque Country)

    • Ópera Sao Paulo (Brasil) Prize: Sergio Escobar Pérez (Spain)

Discover Bizkaia